Terms & Conditions

Our Terms/Conditions & Privacy Policy

General conditions of use for the Imperial Heritage website

 

“Imperial Heritage Corporation”

34, Ringlaan,
2400 Mol, Belgium
0032 (0)496 501 502

Access to and use of this website are subject to the following conditions of use (‘Conditions of Use’). You are kindly requested to read the Conditions of Use carefully before making use of this website in any way. By continuing to visit this website or using it in any way, you are expressly agreeing to these conditions.

 

Purpose and content of the website

This website is a guide to searching for information on the services and policy of Imperial Heritage. With this website, Imperial Heritage wants to offer you simple, fast and improved access to information about Imperial Heritage and its services.

 

Intellectual property

Any content on this website, including trademarks, logo’s, drawings, data, product or company names, text and images, are protected by the intellectual property right and belong to Imperial Heritage or entitled third parties.

 

Nature of the information provided

The information available on this website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and cannot therefore be considered personal, professional or legal advice. This website and all the materials provided are available as they are “in their current state” and without guarantee. The website and the information contained therein are therefore used at your own risk.

If you require specific or personal advice, you should always contact the competent person within Imperial Heritage

The information and documents made available on this website may not be seen as authentic reproductions of officially accepted text.

 

Liability

Imperial Heritage makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up to date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information is unavailable, attempts will be made to correct this as quickly as possible. If you detect inaccuracies in the information made available, you can contact Imperial Heritage at any time.

Imperial Heritage makes every effort to protect the website by all reasonable means and limit as far as possible any inconveniences caused by technical faults. However, Imperial Heritage cannot rule out the possibility that incorrect technical manoeuvres or unauthorised interventions may occur. For this reason, Imperial Heritage cannot guarantee that access to the website will not be interrupted or that the website will not experience disruption in some other way due to such problems.

However, Imperial Heritage may not under any circumstances be held liable for direct or indirect damage that occurs through the use of this website or the information provided. You are personally responsible for any damage to your computer system or for the loss of data as a result of downloading information.

Imperial Heritage reserves the right to amend these ‘Conditions of Use’ at any time.

 

Applicable law and applicable courts

These Conditions of Use are governed by Belgian law. By using this website you agree to the courts of Antwerp having sole jurisdiction in the event of a dispute.

 

Protection of privacy & Use of personal information

Imperial Heritage respects your privacy. The information you enter on the website will be treated in confidence.

Imperial Heritage uses your personal information for the following purposes only:

The data you provide via the website are only used to be able to deliver the information requested by you, to provide you with our services, and to keep you up to date about upcoming promotions, events, projects etc. The data used for the abovementioned is the data that you provided us with, more specifically, your name/company name, job title, address, email address, mobile number, language preference, the product or services that you are interested in, previously exchanged information and all other personal data provided by you.

These data are according to their application processed on the basis of your unambiguous consent, on the basis of the execution of an agreement to which you are a party or as a result of your request in function of an agreement.

The data you provide via the website will be used to host our website. Your personal information will be used to host our website functionally and technically, to personalise it and to optimise its user-friendliness. With the help of among others cookies, we can analyse data such as your IP-address, other websites visited, your browser, preferred language, location, time and duration of your website visit. Imperial heritage does this in order to optimise its website and its protection against among others hacking and cyberattacks.

By providing these personal data you are expressly agreeing to Imperial Heritage storing and processing these data for the aforementioned purposes.

Unless you give your express consent to the contrary, your e-mail address, username, password or any other information will never be disclosed to other authorities or third parties, except for those parties on which Imperial heritage relies for delivering the product/service “DHL”, and for certain processing activities such as hosting the website “Sandbox Services” and the online payment system “Mollie”. Other parties will only be provided with personal data if this is required by law or a court order.

You have the possibility to adapt or delete your personal information at every time by simply sending an email to info@imperialheritage.com.

Personal data will be stored as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected. As long as the customer has an account on our Imperial Heritage webshop, its personal data will be stored. Once the customers decides to delete its account, its data will be removed.

Imperial Heritage cares about your privacy, and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian and EuropeanPrivacy Law (The Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data & The European Law of 25 May 2018 on the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Cookies

This website uses so-called ‘cookies’: small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer. Cookies are used on this website to adapt the site to your needs.

You can disengage the use of cookies in your browser. Please check the help function within your browser.